2012-2013

Austin Energy Regional Science Festival

Renaissance Middle and High School students won 6 place awards and 6 special awards. 4 students advanced to state level.

Senior (High School) Division:

  • 1st Place – Shazma Khan :: Environmental Sciences
  • 2nd Place – Laraib Kausar :: Plant Sciences
  • 2nd Place – Saima Khan :: Cellular and Molecular Biology
  • 4th Place – Mumal Ahmed  :: Computer Sciences
  • 5th Place – Kainat Ayub :: Chemistry

Junior (Middle School) Division:

  • 1st Place: Hana Farid: Biochemistry

Special Awards:

  • Shazma Khan :: ISWEEP Senior Award
  • Kainat Ayub :: Society of Women Engineers Certificate Sr.
  • Shazma Khan :: Texas Tech Scholarship 1st
  • Laraib Kausar :: Texas Tech Scholarship 2nd
  • Saima Khan :: US Army Science Award
  • Hana Farid :: Broadcom Masters SSP Award

Central Texas History Fair

Renaissance Middle and High School students won 7 place awards with 5 students advancing to state level competition.

Junior/Senior (High School) Division Winners:

  • 1st place – Duriba Khan :: Senior Individual Interpretive Web Sites
  • 1st place – Autia Ayub :: Senior (Grades 9-12 Individual Exhibit
  • 1st place – Sabin Oza :: Senior (Grades 9-12) Individual Documentary
  • 2nd place – Hana Farid :: Junior Individual Exhibit
  • 2nd place – Shazma Khan & Maryam Abdul Moeeth :: Senior Group Interpretive Web Sites
  • 3rd place – Paulina Diaz-Alton & Nabeela Naeem :: Junior Group Exhibit
  • 3rd place – Laraib Kausar, Mumal Ahmed & Kainat Ayub :: Senior Group Interpretive Web Sites

Private School Interscholastic Association – Regional Competition at Kerville, TX

“Renaissance Academy Won Second Place in the Elementary/Middle School Division”

District Meet Results:

  • 64 Place Awards in total
  • 15 Students advancing to State Level to compete in 19 categories

Private School Interscholastic Association – State Competition at Texas Christian University (TCU) in Fort Worth

“Renaissance Academy bagged 4 state level awards and placed in the Top 10 Schools in the Elementary Division at State Competition”

State level winners:

  • 1st Place – Amreen Haq – 2nd Grade Spelling
  • 4th Place – Samad Oza – Maps, Graphs, & Charts
  • 6th Place – Aburahman Shiykh – 5th Grade Dictionary Skill
  • 6th Place – Asma Khan –  3rd Grade Story Telling

Muslim Inter-Scholastic Tournament (MIST)

  • 1st place – Duriba Khan & Sabeen Oza:: Sisters Improv
  • 1st place – Saima Khan & Sabeen Oza :: Science Project
  • 2nd place – Hafsa Ali :: Knowledge & Quran
  • 2nd place – Hasan Ali :: Tafseer Test
  • 2nd place – Laraib Kausar :: Quran Recitation, Sisters, Level 1
  • 2nd place – Shazma Khan :: Writing & Oratory, Extemporaneous Essay
  • 2nd place – :: Social Media
  • 3rd place – Saima Khan :: Writing & Oratory, Short Fictional Story
  • 3rd place – Maryam Abdul-Moheeth :: Art
  • 3rd place – Abdul Muhaymin Abdul-Moheeth, Duriba Khan, Shazma Khan, Laraib Kausar :: Short Film
  • 4th place – Maryam Abdul-Moheeth :: Poetry Spoken Word
  • 5th place – Hasan Ali :: Math Olympics